T
THINKFORU
Submit Feedback

Octal to Binary Converter

Octal to Binary Converter

Save on Google
Tip: enter one number to see the digit-by-digit steps, decimal and hex. Several numbers (one per line), octal fractions like 56.3 and prefixes like 0o17 also work.
Output appears here
 
Related Developer Tools
Tool NameExplanation
Binary to Octal ConverterGroups binary bits in threes and converts them into octal digits.
Binary to Decimal ConverterConverts binary numbers into decimal with bit-by-bit steps, hex and octal.
Decimal to Binary ConverterConverts decimal numbers into binary with steps, 2's complement and hex.
Octal to Text ConverterDecodes octal bytes (110 145 154 154 157) back into readable text.
Text to Octal ConverterConverts text into octal bytes with separator, digits and prefix options.
Binary to Text ConverterDecodes binary (0s and 1s) back into readable text.
Text to Binary ConverterConverts text into 8-bit or 7-bit binary (0s and 1s) instantly.
Base64 Encode / DecodeEncodes text or files to Base64 and decodes Base64 strings instantly.
JSON to Go Struct ConverterGenerates idiomatic Go structs with json tags from any JSON payload.
JSON to TypeScript InterfaceGenerates typed TypeScript interfaces from any JSON payload.
HTML to JSX ConverterConverts HTML markup into valid React JSX (className, self-closing tags, style objects).
TOML to JSON ConverterTransforms TOML config files into clean, formatted JSON or YAML.

Example 1: Convert 153 to Binary

Octal digitBinary (3 bits)Part
1001integer
5101integer
3011integer
Join 001 101 011 and drop the leading zeros: 1101011.

Example 2: Convert 56.3 to Binary

Octal digitBinary (3 bits)Part
5101integer
6110integer
3011fraction
Join 101 110 . 011: 101110.011.

Octal Digit to Binary Table (0-7)

Octal digitBinary (3-bit)Decimal
00000
10011
20102
30113
41004
51015
61106
71117

Octal to Binary Table (000-377)

Octal (3-digit)BinaryDecimalHex
0000000
0011101
00210202
00311303
004100404
005101505
006110606
007111707
0101000808
0111001909
0121010100A
0131011110B
0141100120C
0151101130D
0161110140E
0171111150F
020100001610
021100011711
022100101812
023100111913
024101002014
025101012115
026101102216
027101112317
030110002418
031110012519
03211010261A
03311011271B
03411100281C
03511101291D
03611110301E
03711111311F
0401000003220
0411000013321
0421000103422
0431000113523
0441001003624
0451001013725
0461001103826
0471001113927
0501010004028
0511010014129
052101010422A
053101011432B
054101100442C
055101101452D
056101110462E
057101111472F
0601100004830
0611100014931
0621100105032
0631100115133
0641101005234
0651101015335
0661101105436
0671101115537
0701110005638
0711110015739
072111010583A
073111011593B
074111100603C
075111101613D
076111110623E
077111111633F
10010000006440
10110000016541
10210000106642
10310000116743
10410001006844
10510001016945
10610001107046
10710001117147
11010010007248
11110010017349
1121001010744A
1131001011754B
1141001100764C
1151001101774D
1161001110784E
1171001111794F
12010100008050
12110100018151
12210100108252
12310100118353
12410101008454
12510101018555
12610101108656
12710101118757
13010110008858
13110110018959
1321011010905A
1331011011915B
1341011100925C
1351011101935D
1361011110945E
1371011111955F
14011000009660
14111000019761
14211000109862
14311000119963
144110010010064
145110010110165
146110011010266
147110011110367
150110100010468
151110100110569
15211010101066A
15311010111076B
15411011001086C
15511011011096D
15611011101106E
15711011111116F
160111000011270
161111000111371
162111001011472
163111001111573
164111010011674
165111010111775
166111011011876
167111011111977
170111100012078
171111100112179
17211110101227A
17311110111237B
17411111001247C
17511111011257D
17611111101267E
17711111111277F
2001000000012880
2011000000112981
2021000001013082
2031000001113183
2041000010013284
2051000010113385
2061000011013486
2071000011113587
2101000100013688
2111000100113789
212100010101388A
213100010111398B
214100011001408C
215100011011418D
216100011101428E
217100011111438F
2201001000014490
2211001000114591
2221001001014692
2231001001114793
2241001010014894
2251001010114995
2261001011015096
2271001011115197
2301001100015298
2311001100115399
232100110101549A
233100110111559B
234100111001569C
235100111011579D
236100111101589E
237100111111599F
24010100000160A0
24110100001161A1
24210100010162A2
24310100011163A3
24410100100164A4
24510100101165A5
24610100110166A6
24710100111167A7
25010101000168A8
25110101001169A9
25210101010170AA
25310101011171AB
25410101100172AC
25510101101173AD
25610101110174AE
25710101111175AF
26010110000176B0
26110110001177B1
26210110010178B2
26310110011179B3
26410110100180B4
26510110101181B5
26610110110182B6
26710110111183B7
27010111000184B8
27110111001185B9
27210111010186BA
27310111011187BB
27410111100188BC
27510111101189BD
27610111110190BE
27710111111191BF
30011000000192C0
30111000001193C1
30211000010194C2
30311000011195C3
30411000100196C4
30511000101197C5
30611000110198C6
30711000111199C7
31011001000200C8
31111001001201C9
31211001010202CA
31311001011203CB
31411001100204CC
31511001101205CD
31611001110206CE
31711001111207CF
32011010000208D0
32111010001209D1
32211010010210D2
32311010011211D3
32411010100212D4
32511010101213D5
32611010110214D6
32711010111215D7
33011011000216D8
33111011001217D9
33211011010218DA
33311011011219DB
33411011100220DC
33511011101221DD
33611011110222DE
33711011111223DF
34011100000224E0
34111100001225E1
34211100010226E2
34311100011227E3
34411100100228E4
34511100101229E5
34611100110230E6
34711100111231E7
35011101000232E8
35111101001233E9
35211101010234EA
35311101011235EB
35411101100236EC
35511101101237ED
35611101110238EE
35711101111239EF
36011110000240F0
36111110001241F1
36211110010242F2
36311110011243F3
36411110100244F4
36511110101245F5
36611110110246F6
36711110111247F7
37011111000248F8
37111111001249F9
37211111010250FA
37311111011251FB
37411111100252FC
37511111101253FD
37611111110254FE
37711111111255FF

Common Octal Numbers in Binary

NumberOctalBinaryDecimal
Subnet mask octet (/25)20010000000128
Subnet mask octet (/26)30011000000192
Subnet mask octet (/27)34011100000224
Subnet mask octet (/28)36011110000240
Subnet mask octet (/29)37011111000248
Subnet mask octet (/30)37411111100252
Subnet mask octet (/31)37611111110254
Subnet mask octet (/24)37711111111255
SSH port261011022
SMTP port311100125
DNS port6511010153
HTTP port120101000080
HTTPS port673110111011443
MySQL port63521100111010103306
PostgreSQL port1247010101001110005432
Alternate HTTP port1762011111100100008080
Loopback first octet1771111111127
Private IP first octet (10.x.x.x)12101010
Private IP first octet (192.168.x.x)30011000000192
Private IP second octet (192.168.x.x)25010101000168
Ten12101010
One hundred1441100100100
One thousand175011111010001000
Max signed 8-bit1771111111127
Max unsigned 8-bit37711111111255
Values in a byte400100000000256
One kibibyte2000100000000001024
Page size1000010000000000004096
Max signed 16-bit7777711111111111111132767
Max unsigned 16-bit177777111111111111111165535
Values in 16 bits2000001000000000000000065536
Max RGB hex FFFFFF7777777711111111111111111111111116777215
Max signed 32-bit1777777777711111111111111111111111111111112147483647
Max unsigned 32-bit37777777777111111111111111111111111111111114294967295
Days from 1970 to 2000253151010101100110110957
ASCII letter A101100000165
ASCII letter a141110000197
ASCII digit 06011000048
ASCII space4010000032
ASCII line feed12101010

Common chmod Modes: Octal to Binary

Octal modeBinary groupsSymbolicUse
755111 101 101rwxr-xr-xExecutables, directories
644110 100 100rw-r--r--Regular files
777111 111 111rwxrwxrwxEveryone full access
600110 000 000rw-------Private file
700111 000 000rwx------Private directory or script
664110 110 100rw-rw-r--Group writable file
750111 101 000rwxr-x---Group can read and run
640110 100 000rw-r-----Group can read
444100 100 100r--r--r--Read only for all
775111 111 101rwxrwxr-xGroup writable directory

Octal Fractions in Binary

OctalBinary
0.40.1
0.20.01
0.10.001
0.040.0001
0.50.101
0.540.1011
1.41.1
2.210.01
12.31010.011
56.3101110.011
153.71101011.111
377.37711111111.011111111
0.0630.000110011
7.7111.111

Technical Q&A / FAQ Matrix

Technical Developer QuestionExact Solution & Code Snippet
How do I convert octal to binary in JavaScript?parseInt('755', 8).toString(2)
How do I convert octal to binary in Python?format(int('755', 8), 'b')
How do I convert octal to binary in Go?n, _ := strconv.ParseInt("755", 8, 64); fmt.Println(strconv.FormatInt(n, 2))
How do I convert octal to binary in Java?Integer.toBinaryString(Integer.parseInt("755", 8))
How do I convert octal to binary in C#?Convert.ToString(Convert.ToInt32("755", 8), 2)
How do I convert octal to binary in PHP?echo decbin(octdec('755'));
How do I convert octal to binary in Rust?format!("{:b}", i64::from_str_radix("755", 8).unwrap())
How do I convert octal to binary on Linux?echo 'ibase=8; obase=2; 755' | bc
How do I convert octal to binary by hand?Replace each octal digit with its 3-bit binary group. 7 = 111, 5 = 101, 5 = 101, so 755 is 111101101.
Why does each octal digit become exactly 3 bits?Octal is base 8 and 8 = 2^3, so one octal digit holds 3 bits. No arithmetic is needed, only a lookup of the 8 groups.
What is the binary value of octal 377?11111111. The groups are 3 = 011, 7 = 111, 7 = 111, and the leading zero is dropped.
How do I convert an octal fraction to binary?Convert each digit after the point to 3 bits. 0.54 in octal is 0.101 100 in binary, which is 0.1011 after dropping trailing zeros.
How do chmod digits map to binary?Each digit is 3 permission bits: read 4, write 2, execute 1. 755 is 111 101 101, which means rwxr-xr-x.
Do leading zeros change the binary result?The value stays the same. The tool drops leading zeros by default, or keeps full 3-bit groups when Leading zeros is set to Keep.
Why do I get an invalid character error?Octal uses only the digits 0 to 7. Remove 8, 9, letters and stray symbols. Spaces and underscores inside a number are ignored.
How do I convert binary back to octal?Group the bits in threes from the right. In JavaScript: parseInt('111101101', 2).toString(8) gives 755.